Monday, January 09, 2006
[…] I guess it gets council members a few extra votes at the next election and persuades people to like you more than they otherwise would. The tradeoff is that that the remaining taxpayers pick up the tax burden and the school district collects less revenue.

There is something a little unique in this tax abatement request that I would like to bring to your attention and this is the fact that this requested tax abatement appears to violate state and local law regarding when commencement of construction or remodeling can begin.

ORC §3735.671 (A) states the following: “If construction or remodeling of commercial or industrial property is to be exempted from taxation pursuant to section 3735.67 of the Revised Code, the legislative authority and the owner of the property, prior to the commencement of construction or remodeling (emphasis added), shall enter into an agreement, binding on both parties for a period of time that does not end prior to the end of the period of the exemption, that includes all of the information and statements prescribed by this section.”

A reference to this section in the ORC is also described in the ODOD CRA summary that I have referred to earlier.